Privacy Statement


This privacy policy sets out how Harvest Fields Community Church uses and protects any information that you give Harvest Fields Community Church when you use this website.

Harvest Fields Community Church is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Harvest Fields Community Church may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2007.

What We Collect


We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interest

What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • From time to time, we may use your information to contact you by email, phone or mail to update you about special events or information that you may find interesting.
We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Currently we do not use cookies.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at office@harvestfieldscommunitychurch.org.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. Unless you request otherwise, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Data Protection Officer, Harvest Fields Community Church, Harvest Fields Centre, Harvest Fields Way, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B75 5TJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.